Spotlight on Ingredients #5: Frankincense - Velettà

Spotlight on Ingredients #5: Frankincense

Posted by Phil Houghton on

Frankincense – a word that embodies luxury. Frankincense is used in many different skincare products in the beauty industry and has a long list of benefits.

Whether you’re new to Frankincense or it’s been in your skincare for a while, it’s important to know what you’re putting on your skin. Let’s break this beauty ingredient down and see what it has to offer your skin.

Where is Frankincense Oil From?

Frankincense oil comes from the Boswellia sacra tree and other trees within this family. You can recognize the Boswellia tree by its thin, often peeling bark and tangled branches. A lot of the time, these trees have more than one trunk and can grow up to eight meters tall. The Boswellia tree is native to Oman, Somalia, and Ethiopia.

Frankincense oil is derived from the resin of the Boswellia tree. When you slash the side of the tree, the resin slowly seeps out, which can then be collected. Once enough has been gathered, it is distilled and turned into Frankincense oil. Just one Boswellia tree can emit two pounds of resin every year. If they are cared for correctly, one tree can produce resin again and again for hundreds of years.

What Are Its Health Benefits?

There are quite a few primary chemical compounds that comprise Frankincense, the main ones being Farnesol, Borneol, Pinene, and Limonene. These all help to produce anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties in this essential oil. Frankincense may also help reduce anxiety, as well as giving the immune system a boost. Pinene, in particular, is known for invigorating the respiratory system. 

When Frankincense is used in aromatherapy, it can help clear the nasal pathways and reduce any existing congestion. Its sweet smell is a natural sedative and can even enhance your mood, leaving you nice and relaxed.

What Does it do For Your Skin?

As you can see, Frankincense has a number of different health benefits, both topically and medicinally. As an everyday skincare product, Frankincense is known for having nourishing, anti-aging properties that can help transform dry, problem skin into younger-looking skin.

Farnesol is the primary compound that allows Frankincense to reduce signs of aging by increasing the elasticity of the skin and smoothing lines in the skin. Additionally, Frankincense comes with cytophylactic and astringent qualities that can not only help with anti-aging but can also correct imperfections that are the result of discoloration.

Frankincense is also well known for its anti-inflammatory properties, too. In this way, it can help with inflamed skin a reduce itching, swelling, and redness. It can also help tighten and disinfect pores, ultimately speeding up the healing process. The result is an effective, nourishing everyday luxury skincare product.

 

Shop products in this post

← Older Post Newer Post →

Spotlight on Ingredients: Pineapple and Watermelon Extract | Velettà skincare

Spotlight on Ingredients: Pineapple and Watermelon Extract

Watermelon and pineapple for the skin? They are a brillant ingredients. Read on to find out more.

Read more
Three recipes for good gut health

Three recipes for good gut health

Good gut health is essential for good overall health. A good diet is a key component in the increase of good gut bacteria and a...

Read more

Veletta skincare - made for skin that has lived

Pure plant oils & nourishing natural extracts for healthy, hydrated skin.

Free returns

Money Back Guarantee

Worldwide shipping

Free on orders over $200

FREE SAMPLE

With every purchase